Pages

Tuesday, November 30, 2010

KarmaLoop Representative! get 25% ur first purchase!!!

Dear Bloggers,
hey y'all! hope u had an amazing thanks giving and black Friday! but the holiday shopping isn't done yet and man have i got a treat for you! Karmaloop is an urban clothing site with all the hottest brands. Urban concrete culture, this site is dope foreal tho. Alot of the clothes i recommend for lookalike style( like the Rhianna article) our clothes bought of Karmaloop.
use my promo code coco4fashion and you can receive 25% off your first purchase and an additional 10% off every purchase after that. this is not a test. check out the site! GO NOW!

http://www.karmaloop.com/index.asp?rcode=COCO4FASHION


Smooches,
Coco

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Follow my blog with bloglovin

Follow my blog with bloglovin

website: Nasty Gal

dear bloggers,

Nasty Gal
just wanted to tell everyone my new favorite place to shop online. Shopnastygal.com. Vintage and new, affordable, sexy chic. Did I mention their Blog is adorably to die for! click this link to see and outfit i LOVE shown above! but when i say i love almost every piece of clothing i see on that website i mean it. What kinda girl shops at Nasty Gal? well, look and find out if it fits your style i know that they have a customer for life with me :)
smooches,
Cocojo

Tuesday, November 9, 2010

Nerd Glasses: Tracing the Origin

Brad Pitt for V Magazine 2007
Dear  Blogger,
The Nerd has always been a iconic image in American culture. One of the  classic symbols of the nerd are the big thick framed take up the whole face prescription glasses. The once not- cool to wear glasses has shifted over the past half century and now its considered cool to be a nerd or geek. The underdog has come out on top in the new millennium!

Honestly if you haven't rocked the nerd glasses at least once; weather it be the 3D glasses from the movie theater (u know who u are...) or your own prescription glasses, this trend has been growing quite a following since around circa 2008 when we first starting seeing glasses take that new vintage look. The years before have prepared us for this moment. Revenge of the nerds? I think so...hmmmm

SO, the question is who started this trend or where did the evolution of nerd chic become cool?




of course none other than:
Marc Jacobs Photo: Patrick McMullan
Marc Jacobs started wearing these babies circa fall/ winter fashion week 2007. It would be almost a year later before anyone else with influence would wear this again.


Then there we're the early adopters In the early stages people did not like this look, but the brave and few who stuck with it stayed true and pulled through on top.
Jay Z Nov. 2008
Kanye West 2008

2009
Justin Timberlake June 2009

I remember Justin Timberlake was the first none Hip-hop type I saw wearing the nerd glasses at the Met. gala. After that, the trend took off among all types of celebrity. the rest really is history. Now everyone

yes ladies! FOR US TOO! Girls look just as good if not better than the boys going nerdy.
Jennifer Garnier

Katy Perry

Chris Brown taking it to the next level with tape!
So Go head COP U SOME
Smooches CocoJo
p.s.
 I use the movie theater glasses ^_^